SIGGRAPH Asia 2021 Program
All times are in JST.

Overview | By Date | By Event Type | By Tag | By Room | Author Index



Art Gallery
On Demand
Art Gallery · Full Access, Onsite Experience, Onsite Student Access, Virtual Basic Access, Virtual Full Access, Virtual
Art Gallery
在别处/ Escaping to another
Biin Shen (Independent Artist)
Biography
Abstract
Aerobanquets RMX
Mattia Casalegno (Aerobanquets RMX)
Biography
Abstract
Aurora Australis Ultimo Choro
John McCormick (Wild System, Swinburne University of Technology); Adam Nash (Wild System); and Stephen Jeal and Kim Vincs (Swinburne University of Technology)
Biographies
Abstract
Ethereal Phenomena
Silvana Malaver (Keio University Graduate School of Media Design); Natalia Barragán Nieto (Universidad de los Andes); Igor Igorevich Segrovets (Tokyo Institute of Technology); Carlos Rizzi (Sabana Records); and George Chernyshov, Christopher Changmok Kim, and Kai Kunze (Keio University Graduate School of Media Design)
Biographies
Abstract
From our deceased bodies flowers will grow, we are in them and that is eternity.
Wade Marynowsky (University of Technology Sydney)
Biography
Abstract
Goldfish Architecture: Therapeutic Urban Aquaponics
Alex Orsholits (the University of Tokyo) and Zhou Li, Kritika Dhupar, Yusuke Obuchi, Chengzhe Zhu, Yusuke Komata, and Shuta Takagi (University of Tokyo)
Biographies
Abstract
Iris
Yamin Xu (Bowling Green State University)
Biography
Abstract
Microbiospheric Engineering
Kevin Blackistone (Kunstuniversität Linz) and Amir Bastan (Creative Robotics)
Biographies
Abstract
Mixed Reality Ulysses (or MR Ulysses)
Neill O'Dwyer, Gareth W. Young, Aljosa Smolic, and Matthew Moynihan (Trinity College, Dublin; V-SENSE) and Paul O'Hanrahan (Balloonatics Theatre Company)
Biographies
Abstract
SeoulVibe
Taeil Lee (Korea University)
Biography
Abstract
Siren
Wenqian GAO (studio Gao Wenqian, Beijing Institute of Fashion Technology (BIFT))
Biography
Abstract
Signal
Chin-Hsiang Hu, Zhao-Qing Chang, Che-Wei Hsu, Kuan-Wen Chen, and Yu-Chi Fu (Peppercorns Interactive Media Art)
Biographies
Abstract
Strands of Mind
Adrian Meyer (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg)
Biography
Abstract
The Tides Within Us
Barnaby Churchill Steel (Marshmallow Laser Feast); Kate Farrell (York Mediale, York Museums Trust); and Bianka Hofmann (Fraunhofer Institute for Digital Medicine MEVIS)
Biographies
Abstract
Volume II of Voids
shaoyu su (University of Southern California) and Weidi Zhang (university of california, santa barbara)
Biographies
Abstract
Wednesday 10:00am-6:00pm
Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)
Art Gallery, Emerging Technologies, XR · Full Access, Onsite Experience, Onsite Student Access, Onsite
Experience Hall
10am: Room Tilt Stick
Kousuke Motohashi, Koyo Mori, and Kenri Kodaka (Nagoya City University)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: WizardOfVR: Emotion-Adaptive Virtual Wizard Experience
Kunal Gupta and Yuewei Zhang (University of Auckland, Empathic Computing Lab); Yun Suen Pai (Keio University Graduate School of Media Design); and Mark Billinghurst (University of Auckland, Empathic Computing Lab)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: X-Wing: Propeller-Based Force Feedback to Head in a Virtual Environment
Koki Watanabe, Fumihiko Nakamura, Kuniharu Sakurada, Theophilus Teo, and Maki Sugimoto (Keio University)
Abstract
10am: Dementia Eyes: Perceiving Dementia with Augmented Reality
Ximing Shen and Yun Suen Pai (Keio University Graduate School of Media Design); Dai Kiuchi, Kehan Bao, Tomomi Aoki, and Kanoko Oishi (Mediva Inc.); and Kouta Minamizawa (Keio University Graduate School of Media Design)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: GIBSON: AR/VR synchronized city walking system
Seiichiro Takeuchi, Yuki Homma, Kyoko Hashiguchi, and Kent Kajitani (MESON, Inc.) and Shingo Meguro (Hakuhodo DY Holdings)
Abstract
10am: World of Hiroshige
Alex Weight, Daniel Flood, and Dylan Neill (UTS Animal Logic Academy)
Abstract
10am: Indefinately:Indefinately
Chenxin Zhang and Lesi Hu (Beihang University)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Meet the Deer King
Jing Zhang, Guangwen Zou, and Guangzheng Zhang (Beihang University, New Media Art and Design School)
Abstract
10am: Cyberdream: An Interactive Rave Music Visualisation in Virtual Reality
Jonathan Weinel (University of Greenwich)
Biography
Abstract
10am: Dislocation
Veljko Popovic and Milivoj Popovic (Prime Render Studios)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: “Bodyreath”: An Interactive VR Installation to Experience and Understand People with Autism
Huifeng Zhang (School of New Media Art and Design, Beihang University) and Shuo Yan (School of New Media Art and Design, Beihang University; State Key Laboratory of Virtual Reality Technology and Systems, Beihang University)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Nachtalb: A multisensory Neurofeedback VR-Interface
Paul Morat, Aaron Schwerdtfeger, and Frank Heidmann (Interaction Design Lab, Fachhochschule Potsdam)
Abstract
10am: Beat
Keisuke Itoh (Independent), Hiroko Fujioka (WOWOW INC.), Katsutoshi Machiba (Supership Inc.), and Tetsuya Ohashi (CinemaLeap Inc.)
Biography
Abstract
10am: Exploration of Visuo-haptic Interactions to Support Learning Leopold’s Maneuvers Process in Virtual Reality
Soo Wan Chun, Jinsil Hwaryoung Seo, Caleb Kicklighter, Elizabeth Wells-Beede, Jack Greene, and Tomas Arguello (Texas A&M University)
Abstract
10am: A Walk Alone: A Virtual Reality Simulation Triggering Fear and Stimulating Empathy to Raise Awareness about the Dangers Women Face when Walking Alone at Night
Eman Al-Zubeidi, Jinsil Hwaryoung Seo, Julia DeLaney, Dominic Nguyen, Jonathan Konderla, and Jaime Diaz (Texas A&M University)
Abstract
10am: Virtual Whiskers: Cheek Haptic-Based Spatial Directional Guidance in a Virtual Space
Fumihiko Nakamura, Adrien Verhulst, Kuniharu Sakurada, Masaaki Fukuoka, and Maki Sugimoto (Keio University)
Abstract
10am: "Once": Multi-perspective and Interactive VR Narrative Film
Zixiao Liu and Lutong Li (School of Media Art and Design, Beihang University) and Shuo Yan (School of New Media Art and Design, Beihang University; State Key Laboratory of Virtual Reality Technology and Systems, Beihang University)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Marco & Polo Go Round
Benjamin Steiger Levine (Item 7)
Biography
Abstract
10am: “Flower and the Youth”: Virtual Narrative and Creative Methods of Oral Performance in China Intangible Cultural Heritage
Yu Lu, Zixiao Liu, and Xuning Yan (School of New Media Art and Design, Beihang University) and Shuo Yan (School of New Media Art and Design, Beihang University; State Key Laboratory of Virtual Reality Technology and Systems, Beihang University)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Ethereal Phenomena
Silvana Malaver (Keio University Graduate School of Media Design); Natalia Barragán Nieto (Universidad de los Andes); Igor Igorevich Segrovets (Tokyo Institute of Technology); Carlos Rizzi (Sabana Records); and George Chernyshov, Christopher Changmok Kim, and Kai Kunze (Keio University Graduate School of Media Design)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Aerobanquets RMX
Mattia Casalegno (Aerobanquets RMX)
Biography
Abstract
10am: The Tides Within Us
Barnaby Churchill Steel (Marshmallow Laser Feast); Kate Farrell (York Mediale, York Museums Trust); and Bianka Hofmann (Fraunhofer Institute for Digital Medicine MEVIS)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Iris
Yamin Xu (Bowling Green State University)
Biography
Abstract
10am: Mixed Reality Ulysses (or MR Ulysses)
Neill O'Dwyer, Gareth W. Young, Aljosa Smolic, and Matthew Moynihan (Trinity College, Dublin; V-SENSE) and Paul O'Hanrahan (Balloonatics Theatre Company)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Siren
Wenqian GAO (studio Gao Wenqian, Beijing Institute of Fashion Technology (BIFT))
Biography
Abstract
10am: Signal
Chin-Hsiang Hu, Zhao-Qing Chang, Che-Wei Hsu, Kuan-Wen Chen, and Yu-Chi Fu (Peppercorns Interactive Media Art)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Microbiospheric Engineering
Kevin Blackistone (Kunstuniversität Linz) and Amir Bastan (Creative Robotics)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Goldfish Architecture: Therapeutic Urban Aquaponics
Alex Orsholits (the University of Tokyo) and Zhou Li, Kritika Dhupar, Yusuke Obuchi, Chengzhe Zhu, Yusuke Komata, and Shuta Takagi (University of Tokyo)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Aurora Australis Ultimo Choro
John McCormick (Wild System, Swinburne University of Technology); Adam Nash (Wild System); and Stephen Jeal and Kim Vincs (Swinburne University of Technology)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: From our deceased bodies flowers will grow, we are in them and that is eternity.
Wade Marynowsky (University of Technology Sydney)
Biography
Abstract
10am: SeoulVibe
Taeil Lee (Korea University)
Biography
Abstract
10am: Volume II of Voids
shaoyu su (University of Southern California) and Weidi Zhang (university of california, santa barbara)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: 在别处/ Escaping to another
Biin Shen (Independent Artist)
Biography
Abstract
10am: Strands of Mind
Adrian Meyer (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg)
Biography
Abstract
10am: Midair Haptic-Optic Display with Multi-Tactile Texture based on Presenting Vibration and Pressure Sensation by Ultrasound
Tao Morisaki, Masahiro Fujiwara, Yasutoshi Makino, and Hiroyuki Shinoda (The University of Tokyo)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: LIPSYNC.AI: A.I. Driven Lips and Tongue Animations Using Articulatory Phonetic Descriptors and FACS Blendshapes
Jara Alvarez Masso, Alexandru Mihai Rogozea, Jan Medvesek, Saeid Mokaram, and Yijun Yu (Emotech Ltd)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Integration of stereoscopic laser-based geometry into 3D video using DLP Link synchronisation
Jayson Haebich, Christian Sandor, and Alvaro Cassinelli (City University of Hong Kong)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: GroundFlow: Multiple Flows Feedback for Enhancing Immersive Experience on the Floor in the Wet Scenes
Tzu-Hua Wang, Tzu-Shan Lee, Jr-Pin Pan, Tzu-Yang Kuo, Hui-Yang Yong, and Ping-Hsuan Han (National Taipei University of Technology, Department of interaction design)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Frisson Waves: Sharing Frisson to Create Collective Empathetic Experiences for Music Performances
Yan He, George Chernyshov, Dingding Zheng, Jiawen Han, Ragnar Thomsen, Danny Hynds, Yuehui Yang, Yun Suen Pai, Kai Kunze, and Kouta Minamizawa (Keio University Graduate School of Media Design)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Real-time Image-based Virtual Try-on with Measurement Garment
Toby Chong, I-Chao Shen, Yinfei Qian, Nobuyuki Umetani, and Takeo Igarashi (University of Tokyo)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Self-Shape-Sensing Device with Flexible Mechanical Axes for Deformable Input Interface
Hideki Mori, Yoshihisa Takahashi, Koichi Shiono, Hirofumi Kaneko, Hiroya Matsugami, and Masaomi Nishidate (Sony Interactive Entertainment Inc.)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Multimodal Feedback Pen Shaped Interface and MR Application with Spatial Reality Display
Jun Momose, Yuta Koda, Hideki Mori, Morio Kakiuchi, Kotaro Imamura, and Makoto Wakabayashi (Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Collaborative Avatar Platform for Collecting Human Expertise
Takayoshi Hagiwara (Keio University Graduate School of Media Design); Takumi Katagiri, Hikari Yukawa, Itsuki Ogura, Ryohei Tanada, Takumi Nishimura, and Yoshihiro Tanaka (Nagoya Institute of Technology); and Kouta Minamizawa (Keio University Graduate School of Media Design)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Simultaneous Augmentation of Textures and Deformation Based on Dynamic Projection Mapping
Leo Miyashita, Kentaro Fukamizu, and Masatoshi Ishikawa (The University of Tokyo)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: HoloBurner: Mixed reality equipment for learning flame color reaction by using aerial imaging display
Toshikazu Ohshima and Kai Nishimoto (Ritsumeikan University, College of Image Arts and Sciences)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: The Aromatic Garden, Exploring new ways to interactively interpret narratives combining olfaction and vision including temporal change of scents using olfactory display
Saya Onai (Tokyo Institute of Technology), Nathan Cohen (The University of Arts London), and Takamichi Nakamoto (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Weighted Walking: Propeller-based On-leg Force Simulation of Walking in Fluid Materials in VR
Pingchuan Ke, Shaoyu Cai, and Lantian Xu (School of Creative Media, City University of Hong Kong) and Kening Zhu (City University of Hong Kong)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Parallel Ping-Pong: Demonstrating Parallel Interaction through Multiple Bodies by a Single User
Kazuma Takada (Sony Computer Science Laboratories, Inc.; Meiji University); Midori Kawaguchi (Keio University Graduate School of Media Design); Yukiya Nakanishi (Sony Computer Science Laboratories, Inc.; Keio University); Akira Uehara (Sony Computer Science Laboratories, Inc.); Mark Armstrong (Sony Computer Science Laboratories, Inc.; Keio University Graduate School of Media Design); Adrien Verhulst (Sony Computer Science Laboratories, Inc.); Kouta Minamizawa (Keio University Graduate School of Media Design); and Shunichi Kasahara (Sony Computer Science Laboratories, Inc.)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: DroneStick: Flying Joystick as a Novel Type of Interface
Evgeny Tsykunov, Aleksey Fedoseev, Ekaterina Dorzhieva, Ruslan Agishev, and Roman Ibrahimov (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology); Derek Vasquez (Brigham Young University); and Luiza Labazanova and Dzmitry Tsetserukou (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: VWind: Virtual Wind Sensation to the Ear by Cross-Modal Effects of Audio-Visual, Thermal, and Vibrotactile Stimuli
Juro Hosoi, Yuki Ban, Kenichi Ito, and Shin'ichi Warisawa (The University of Tokyo)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Depth-Aware Dynamic Projection Mapping using High-speed RGB and IR Projectors
Sora Hisaichi (Tokyo Institute of Technology); Kiwamu Sumino, Kunihiro Ueda, Hidenori Kasebe, Tohru Yamashita, and Takeshi Yuasa (Tokyo Electron Device); Uwe Lippmann (Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Optics and Precision Engineering); Petra Aswendt and Roland Höfling (Vialux GmbH); and Yoshihiro Watanabe (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Recognition of Gestures over Textiles with Acoustic Signatures
Pui Chung Wong and Christian Sandor (City University of Hong Kong) and Alvaro Cassinelli (School of Creative Media, City University)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: "Amazing Sketchbook the Ride": Driving a Cart in a 3DCG Scene Created from a Hand-Drawn Sketch
Mayu Asakura and Shinji Mizuno (Aichi Institute of Technology)
Biographies
Abstract
Thursday 10:00am-5:00pm
東京都現代美術館(MOT) 〒135-0022 東京都江東区三好4丁目1−1
Art Gallery · Full Access, Onsite Experience, Onsite Student Access, Onsite, Japanese Language
Art Gallery x MADD. Award によるスペシャルプログラム上映
Abstract
Thursday 10:00am-6:00pm
Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)
Art Gallery, Emerging Technologies, XR · Full Access, Onsite Experience, Onsite Student Access, Onsite
Experience Hall
10am: Room Tilt Stick
Kousuke Motohashi, Koyo Mori, and Kenri Kodaka (Nagoya City University)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Indefinately:Indefinately
Chenxin Zhang and Lesi Hu (Beihang University)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Dislocation
Veljko Popovic and Milivoj Popovic (Prime Render Studios)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: World of Hiroshige
Alex Weight, Daniel Flood, and Dylan Neill (UTS Animal Logic Academy)
Abstract
10am: Meet the Deer King
Jing Zhang, Guangwen Zou, and Guangzheng Zhang (Beihang University, New Media Art and Design School)
Abstract
10am: Exploration of Visuo-haptic Interactions to Support Learning Leopold’s Maneuvers Process in Virtual Reality
Soo Wan Chun, Jinsil Hwaryoung Seo, Caleb Kicklighter, Elizabeth Wells-Beede, Jack Greene, and Tomas Arguello (Texas A&M University)
Abstract
10am: “Bodyreath”: An Interactive VR Installation to Experience and Understand People with Autism
Huifeng Zhang (School of New Media Art and Design, Beihang University) and Shuo Yan (School of New Media Art and Design, Beihang University; State Key Laboratory of Virtual Reality Technology and Systems, Beihang University)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: GIBSON: AR/VR synchronized city walking system
Seiichiro Takeuchi, Yuki Homma, Kyoko Hashiguchi, and Kent Kajitani (MESON, Inc.) and Shingo Meguro (Hakuhodo DY Holdings)
Abstract
10am: “Flower and the Youth”: Virtual Narrative and Creative Methods of Oral Performance in China Intangible Cultural Heritage
Yu Lu, Zixiao Liu, and Xuning Yan (School of New Media Art and Design, Beihang University) and Shuo Yan (School of New Media Art and Design, Beihang University; State Key Laboratory of Virtual Reality Technology and Systems, Beihang University)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Dementia Eyes: Perceiving Dementia with Augmented Reality
Ximing Shen and Yun Suen Pai (Keio University Graduate School of Media Design); Dai Kiuchi, Kehan Bao, Tomomi Aoki, and Kanoko Oishi (Mediva Inc.); and Kouta Minamizawa (Keio University Graduate School of Media Design)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: WizardOfVR: Emotion-Adaptive Virtual Wizard Experience
Kunal Gupta and Yuewei Zhang (University of Auckland, Empathic Computing Lab); Yun Suen Pai (Keio University Graduate School of Media Design); and Mark Billinghurst (University of Auckland, Empathic Computing Lab)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Marco & Polo Go Round
Benjamin Steiger Levine (Item 7)
Biography
Abstract
10am: Cyberdream: An Interactive Rave Music Visualisation in Virtual Reality
Jonathan Weinel (University of Greenwich)
Biography
Abstract
10am: A Walk Alone: A Virtual Reality Simulation Triggering Fear and Stimulating Empathy to Raise Awareness about the Dangers Women Face when Walking Alone at Night
Eman Al-Zubeidi, Jinsil Hwaryoung Seo, Julia DeLaney, Dominic Nguyen, Jonathan Konderla, and Jaime Diaz (Texas A&M University)
Abstract
10am: "Once": Multi-perspective and Interactive VR Narrative Film
Zixiao Liu and Lutong Li (School of Media Art and Design, Beihang University) and Shuo Yan (School of New Media Art and Design, Beihang University; State Key Laboratory of Virtual Reality Technology and Systems, Beihang University)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Virtual Whiskers: Cheek Haptic-Based Spatial Directional Guidance in a Virtual Space
Fumihiko Nakamura, Adrien Verhulst, Kuniharu Sakurada, Masaaki Fukuoka, and Maki Sugimoto (Keio University)
Abstract
10am: Beat
Keisuke Itoh (Independent), Hiroko Fujioka (WOWOW INC.), Katsutoshi Machiba (Supership Inc.), and Tetsuya Ohashi (CinemaLeap Inc.)
Biography
Abstract
10am: X-Wing: Propeller-Based Force Feedback to Head in a Virtual Environment
Koki Watanabe, Fumihiko Nakamura, Kuniharu Sakurada, Theophilus Teo, and Maki Sugimoto (Keio University)
Abstract
10am: Nachtalb: A multisensory Neurofeedback VR-Interface
Paul Morat, Aaron Schwerdtfeger, and Frank Heidmann (Interaction Design Lab, Fachhochschule Potsdam)
Abstract
10am: Iris
Yamin Xu (Bowling Green State University)
Biography
Abstract
10am: 在别处/ Escaping to another
Biin Shen (Independent Artist)
Biography
Abstract
10am: Strands of Mind
Adrian Meyer (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg)
Biography
Abstract
10am: Volume II of Voids
shaoyu su (University of Southern California) and Weidi Zhang (university of california, santa barbara)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Microbiospheric Engineering
Kevin Blackistone (Kunstuniversität Linz) and Amir Bastan (Creative Robotics)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Ethereal Phenomena
Silvana Malaver (Keio University Graduate School of Media Design); Natalia Barragán Nieto (Universidad de los Andes); Igor Igorevich Segrovets (Tokyo Institute of Technology); Carlos Rizzi (Sabana Records); and George Chernyshov, Christopher Changmok Kim, and Kai Kunze (Keio University Graduate School of Media Design)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Signal
Chin-Hsiang Hu, Zhao-Qing Chang, Che-Wei Hsu, Kuan-Wen Chen, and Yu-Chi Fu (Peppercorns Interactive Media Art)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Mixed Reality Ulysses (or MR Ulysses)
Neill O'Dwyer, Gareth W. Young, Aljosa Smolic, and Matthew Moynihan (Trinity College, Dublin; V-SENSE) and Paul O'Hanrahan (Balloonatics Theatre Company)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Siren
Wenqian GAO (studio Gao Wenqian, Beijing Institute of Fashion Technology (BIFT))
Biography
Abstract
10am: Aerobanquets RMX
Mattia Casalegno (Aerobanquets RMX)
Biography
Abstract
10am: The Tides Within Us
Barnaby Churchill Steel (Marshmallow Laser Feast); Kate Farrell (York Mediale, York Museums Trust); and Bianka Hofmann (Fraunhofer Institute for Digital Medicine MEVIS)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Goldfish Architecture: Therapeutic Urban Aquaponics
Alex Orsholits (the University of Tokyo) and Zhou Li, Kritika Dhupar, Yusuke Obuchi, Chengzhe Zhu, Yusuke Komata, and Shuta Takagi (University of Tokyo)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: SeoulVibe
Taeil Lee (Korea University)
Biography
Abstract
10am: From our deceased bodies flowers will grow, we are in them and that is eternity.
Wade Marynowsky (University of Technology Sydney)
Biography
Abstract
10am: Aurora Australis Ultimo Choro
John McCormick (Wild System, Swinburne University of Technology); Adam Nash (Wild System); and Stephen Jeal and Kim Vincs (Swinburne University of Technology)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Real-time Image-based Virtual Try-on with Measurement Garment
Toby Chong, I-Chao Shen, Yinfei Qian, Nobuyuki Umetani, and Takeo Igarashi (University of Tokyo)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Depth-Aware Dynamic Projection Mapping using High-speed RGB and IR Projectors
Sora Hisaichi (Tokyo Institute of Technology); Kiwamu Sumino, Kunihiro Ueda, Hidenori Kasebe, Tohru Yamashita, and Takeshi Yuasa (Tokyo Electron Device); Uwe Lippmann (Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Optics and Precision Engineering); Petra Aswendt and Roland Höfling (Vialux GmbH); and Yoshihiro Watanabe (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Parallel Ping-Pong: Demonstrating Parallel Interaction through Multiple Bodies by a Single User
Kazuma Takada (Sony Computer Science Laboratories, Inc.; Meiji University); Midori Kawaguchi (Keio University Graduate School of Media Design); Yukiya Nakanishi (Sony Computer Science Laboratories, Inc.; Keio University); Akira Uehara (Sony Computer Science Laboratories, Inc.); Mark Armstrong (Sony Computer Science Laboratories, Inc.; Keio University Graduate School of Media Design); Adrien Verhulst (Sony Computer Science Laboratories, Inc.); Kouta Minamizawa (Keio University Graduate School of Media Design); and Shunichi Kasahara (Sony Computer Science Laboratories, Inc.)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: The Aromatic Garden, Exploring new ways to interactively interpret narratives combining olfaction and vision including temporal change of scents using olfactory display
Saya Onai (Tokyo Institute of Technology), Nathan Cohen (The University of Arts London), and Takamichi Nakamoto (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Midair Haptic-Optic Display with Multi-Tactile Texture based on Presenting Vibration and Pressure Sensation by Ultrasound
Tao Morisaki, Masahiro Fujiwara, Yasutoshi Makino, and Hiroyuki Shinoda (The University of Tokyo)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Self-Shape-Sensing Device with Flexible Mechanical Axes for Deformable Input Interface
Hideki Mori, Yoshihisa Takahashi, Koichi Shiono, Hirofumi Kaneko, Hiroya Matsugami, and Masaomi Nishidate (Sony Interactive Entertainment Inc.)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: LIPSYNC.AI: A.I. Driven Lips and Tongue Animations Using Articulatory Phonetic Descriptors and FACS Blendshapes
Jara Alvarez Masso, Alexandru Mihai Rogozea, Jan Medvesek, Saeid Mokaram, and Yijun Yu (Emotech Ltd)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Frisson Waves: Sharing Frisson to Create Collective Empathetic Experiences for Music Performances
Yan He, George Chernyshov, Dingding Zheng, Jiawen Han, Ragnar Thomsen, Danny Hynds, Yuehui Yang, Yun Suen Pai, Kai Kunze, and Kouta Minamizawa (Keio University Graduate School of Media Design)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Integration of stereoscopic laser-based geometry into 3D video using DLP Link synchronisation
Jayson Haebich, Christian Sandor, and Alvaro Cassinelli (City University of Hong Kong)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: GroundFlow: Multiple Flows Feedback for Enhancing Immersive Experience on the Floor in the Wet Scenes
Tzu-Hua Wang, Tzu-Shan Lee, Jr-Pin Pan, Tzu-Yang Kuo, Hui-Yang Yong, and Ping-Hsuan Han (National Taipei University of Technology, Department of interaction design)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: VWind: Virtual Wind Sensation to the Ear by Cross-Modal Effects of Audio-Visual, Thermal, and Vibrotactile Stimuli
Juro Hosoi, Yuki Ban, Kenichi Ito, and Shin'ichi Warisawa (The University of Tokyo)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: DroneStick: Flying Joystick as a Novel Type of Interface
Evgeny Tsykunov, Aleksey Fedoseev, Ekaterina Dorzhieva, Ruslan Agishev, and Roman Ibrahimov (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology); Derek Vasquez (Brigham Young University); and Luiza Labazanova and Dzmitry Tsetserukou (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Collaborative Avatar Platform for Collecting Human Expertise
Takayoshi Hagiwara (Keio University Graduate School of Media Design); Takumi Katagiri, Hikari Yukawa, Itsuki Ogura, Ryohei Tanada, Takumi Nishimura, and Yoshihiro Tanaka (Nagoya Institute of Technology); and Kouta Minamizawa (Keio University Graduate School of Media Design)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Weighted Walking: Propeller-based On-leg Force Simulation of Walking in Fluid Materials in VR
Pingchuan Ke, Shaoyu Cai, and Lantian Xu (School of Creative Media, City University of Hong Kong) and Kening Zhu (City University of Hong Kong)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: HoloBurner: Mixed reality equipment for learning flame color reaction by using aerial imaging display
Toshikazu Ohshima and Kai Nishimoto (Ritsumeikan University, College of Image Arts and Sciences)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Recognition of Gestures over Textiles with Acoustic Signatures
Pui Chung Wong and Christian Sandor (City University of Hong Kong) and Alvaro Cassinelli (School of Creative Media, City University)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Multimodal Feedback Pen Shaped Interface and MR Application with Spatial Reality Display
Jun Momose, Yuta Koda, Hideki Mori, Morio Kakiuchi, Kotaro Imamura, and Makoto Wakabayashi (Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: "Amazing Sketchbook the Ride": Driving a Cart in a 3DCG Scene Created from a Hand-Drawn Sketch
Mayu Asakura and Shinji Mizuno (Aichi Institute of Technology)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Simultaneous Augmentation of Textures and Deformation Based on Dynamic Projection Mapping
Leo Miyashita, Kentaro Fukamizu, and Masatoshi Ishikawa (The University of Tokyo)
Biographies
Abstract
Thursday 12:00pm-1:10pm
Konica Minolta Planetaria TOKYO Dome 1 (Yurakucho Marion 9F, 2-5-1 Yurakucho, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo
Art Gallery · Full Access, Onsite Experience, Onsite Student Access, Onsite, Japanese Language
Art Gallery x MADD. Award x コニカミノルタプラネタリアTOKYO によるスペシャルプログラム上映
Abstract
Thursday 1:30pm-2:40pm
Konica Minolta Planetaria TOKYO Dome 1 (Yurakucho Marion 9F, 2-5-1 Yurakucho, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo
Art Gallery · Full Access, Onsite Experience, Onsite Student Access, Onsite, Japanese Language
Art Gallery x MADD. Award x コニカミノルタプラネタリアTOKYO によるスペシャルプログラム上映
Abstract
Thursday 3:00pm-4:10pm
Konica Minolta Planetaria TOKYO Dome 1 (Yurakucho Marion 9F, 2-5-1 Yurakucho, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo
Art Gallery · Full Access, Onsite Experience, Onsite Student Access, Onsite, Japanese Language
Art Gallery x MADD. Award x コニカミノルタプラネタリアTOKYO によるスペシャルプログラム上映
Abstract
Thursday 4:30pm-5:40pm
Konica Minolta Planetaria TOKYO Dome 1 (Yurakucho Marion 9F, 2-5-1 Yurakucho, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo
Art Gallery · Full Access, Onsite Experience, Onsite Student Access, Onsite, Japanese Language
Art Gallery x MADD. Award x コニカミノルタプラネタリアTOKYO によるスペシャルプログラム上映
Abstract
Friday 10:00am-4:00pm
Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)
Art Gallery, Emerging Technologies, XR · Full Access, Onsite Experience, Onsite Student Access, Onsite
Experience Hall
10am: LIPSYNC.AI: A.I. Driven Lips and Tongue Animations Using Articulatory Phonetic Descriptors and FACS Blendshapes
Jara Alvarez Masso, Alexandru Mihai Rogozea, Jan Medvesek, Saeid Mokaram, and Yijun Yu (Emotech Ltd)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Collaborative Avatar Platform for Collecting Human Expertise
Takayoshi Hagiwara (Keio University Graduate School of Media Design); Takumi Katagiri, Hikari Yukawa, Itsuki Ogura, Ryohei Tanada, Takumi Nishimura, and Yoshihiro Tanaka (Nagoya Institute of Technology); and Kouta Minamizawa (Keio University Graduate School of Media Design)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Midair Haptic-Optic Display with Multi-Tactile Texture based on Presenting Vibration and Pressure Sensation by Ultrasound
Tao Morisaki, Masahiro Fujiwara, Yasutoshi Makino, and Hiroyuki Shinoda (The University of Tokyo)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Multimodal Feedback Pen Shaped Interface and MR Application with Spatial Reality Display
Jun Momose, Yuta Koda, Hideki Mori, Morio Kakiuchi, Kotaro Imamura, and Makoto Wakabayashi (Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Frisson Waves: Sharing Frisson to Create Collective Empathetic Experiences for Music Performances
Yan He, George Chernyshov, Dingding Zheng, Jiawen Han, Ragnar Thomsen, Danny Hynds, Yuehui Yang, Yun Suen Pai, Kai Kunze, and Kouta Minamizawa (Keio University Graduate School of Media Design)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: HoloBurner: Mixed reality equipment for learning flame color reaction by using aerial imaging display
Toshikazu Ohshima and Kai Nishimoto (Ritsumeikan University, College of Image Arts and Sciences)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: "Amazing Sketchbook the Ride": Driving a Cart in a 3DCG Scene Created from a Hand-Drawn Sketch
Mayu Asakura and Shinji Mizuno (Aichi Institute of Technology)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Recognition of Gestures over Textiles with Acoustic Signatures
Pui Chung Wong and Christian Sandor (City University of Hong Kong) and Alvaro Cassinelli (School of Creative Media, City University)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: GroundFlow: Multiple Flows Feedback for Enhancing Immersive Experience on the Floor in the Wet Scenes
Tzu-Hua Wang, Tzu-Shan Lee, Jr-Pin Pan, Tzu-Yang Kuo, Hui-Yang Yong, and Ping-Hsuan Han (National Taipei University of Technology, Department of interaction design)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: VWind: Virtual Wind Sensation to the Ear by Cross-Modal Effects of Audio-Visual, Thermal, and Vibrotactile Stimuli
Juro Hosoi, Yuki Ban, Kenichi Ito, and Shin'ichi Warisawa (The University of Tokyo)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Real-time Image-based Virtual Try-on with Measurement Garment
Toby Chong, I-Chao Shen, Yinfei Qian, Nobuyuki Umetani, and Takeo Igarashi (University of Tokyo)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Depth-Aware Dynamic Projection Mapping using High-speed RGB and IR Projectors
Sora Hisaichi (Tokyo Institute of Technology); Kiwamu Sumino, Kunihiro Ueda, Hidenori Kasebe, Tohru Yamashita, and Takeshi Yuasa (Tokyo Electron Device); Uwe Lippmann (Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Optics and Precision Engineering); Petra Aswendt and Roland Höfling (Vialux GmbH); and Yoshihiro Watanabe (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Simultaneous Augmentation of Textures and Deformation Based on Dynamic Projection Mapping
Leo Miyashita, Kentaro Fukamizu, and Masatoshi Ishikawa (The University of Tokyo)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: The Aromatic Garden, Exploring new ways to interactively interpret narratives combining olfaction and vision including temporal change of scents using olfactory display
Saya Onai (Tokyo Institute of Technology), Nathan Cohen (The University of Arts London), and Takamichi Nakamoto (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Weighted Walking: Propeller-based On-leg Force Simulation of Walking in Fluid Materials in VR
Pingchuan Ke, Shaoyu Cai, and Lantian Xu (School of Creative Media, City University of Hong Kong) and Kening Zhu (City University of Hong Kong)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Self-Shape-Sensing Device with Flexible Mechanical Axes for Deformable Input Interface
Hideki Mori, Yoshihisa Takahashi, Koichi Shiono, Hirofumi Kaneko, Hiroya Matsugami, and Masaomi Nishidate (Sony Interactive Entertainment Inc.)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: DroneStick: Flying Joystick as a Novel Type of Interface
Evgeny Tsykunov, Aleksey Fedoseev, Ekaterina Dorzhieva, Ruslan Agishev, and Roman Ibrahimov (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology); Derek Vasquez (Brigham Young University); and Luiza Labazanova and Dzmitry Tsetserukou (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Parallel Ping-Pong: Demonstrating Parallel Interaction through Multiple Bodies by a Single User
Kazuma Takada (Sony Computer Science Laboratories, Inc.; Meiji University); Midori Kawaguchi (Keio University Graduate School of Media Design); Yukiya Nakanishi (Sony Computer Science Laboratories, Inc.; Keio University); Akira Uehara (Sony Computer Science Laboratories, Inc.); Mark Armstrong (Sony Computer Science Laboratories, Inc.; Keio University Graduate School of Media Design); Adrien Verhulst (Sony Computer Science Laboratories, Inc.); Kouta Minamizawa (Keio University Graduate School of Media Design); and Shunichi Kasahara (Sony Computer Science Laboratories, Inc.)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Integration of stereoscopic laser-based geometry into 3D video using DLP Link synchronisation
Jayson Haebich, Christian Sandor, and Alvaro Cassinelli (City University of Hong Kong)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: From our deceased bodies flowers will grow, we are in them and that is eternity.
Wade Marynowsky (University of Technology Sydney)
Biography
Abstract
10am: Aurora Australis Ultimo Choro
John McCormick (Wild System, Swinburne University of Technology); Adam Nash (Wild System); and Stephen Jeal and Kim Vincs (Swinburne University of Technology)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: 在别处/ Escaping to another
Biin Shen (Independent Artist)
Biography
Abstract
10am: Iris
Yamin Xu (Bowling Green State University)
Biography
Abstract
10am: Volume II of Voids
shaoyu su (University of Southern California) and Weidi Zhang (university of california, santa barbara)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Siren
Wenqian GAO (studio Gao Wenqian, Beijing Institute of Fashion Technology (BIFT))
Biography
Abstract
10am: SeoulVibe
Taeil Lee (Korea University)
Biography
Abstract
10am: The Tides Within Us
Barnaby Churchill Steel (Marshmallow Laser Feast); Kate Farrell (York Mediale, York Museums Trust); and Bianka Hofmann (Fraunhofer Institute for Digital Medicine MEVIS)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Signal
Chin-Hsiang Hu, Zhao-Qing Chang, Che-Wei Hsu, Kuan-Wen Chen, and Yu-Chi Fu (Peppercorns Interactive Media Art)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Microbiospheric Engineering
Kevin Blackistone (Kunstuniversität Linz) and Amir Bastan (Creative Robotics)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Strands of Mind
Adrian Meyer (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg)
Biography
Abstract
10am: Goldfish Architecture: Therapeutic Urban Aquaponics
Alex Orsholits (the University of Tokyo) and Zhou Li, Kritika Dhupar, Yusuke Obuchi, Chengzhe Zhu, Yusuke Komata, and Shuta Takagi (University of Tokyo)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Mixed Reality Ulysses (or MR Ulysses)
Neill O'Dwyer, Gareth W. Young, Aljosa Smolic, and Matthew Moynihan (Trinity College, Dublin; V-SENSE) and Paul O'Hanrahan (Balloonatics Theatre Company)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Ethereal Phenomena
Silvana Malaver (Keio University Graduate School of Media Design); Natalia Barragán Nieto (Universidad de los Andes); Igor Igorevich Segrovets (Tokyo Institute of Technology); Carlos Rizzi (Sabana Records); and George Chernyshov, Christopher Changmok Kim, and Kai Kunze (Keio University Graduate School of Media Design)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Aerobanquets RMX
Mattia Casalegno (Aerobanquets RMX)
Biography
Abstract
10am: “Bodyreath”: An Interactive VR Installation to Experience and Understand People with Autism
Huifeng Zhang (School of New Media Art and Design, Beihang University) and Shuo Yan (School of New Media Art and Design, Beihang University; State Key Laboratory of Virtual Reality Technology and Systems, Beihang University)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: World of Hiroshige
Alex Weight, Daniel Flood, and Dylan Neill (UTS Animal Logic Academy)
Abstract
10am: Virtual Whiskers: Cheek Haptic-Based Spatial Directional Guidance in a Virtual Space
Fumihiko Nakamura, Adrien Verhulst, Kuniharu Sakurada, Masaaki Fukuoka, and Maki Sugimoto (Keio University)
Abstract
10am: A Walk Alone: A Virtual Reality Simulation Triggering Fear and Stimulating Empathy to Raise Awareness about the Dangers Women Face when Walking Alone at Night
Eman Al-Zubeidi, Jinsil Hwaryoung Seo, Julia DeLaney, Dominic Nguyen, Jonathan Konderla, and Jaime Diaz (Texas A&M University)
Abstract
10am: Beat
Keisuke Itoh (Independent), Hiroko Fujioka (WOWOW INC.), Katsutoshi Machiba (Supership Inc.), and Tetsuya Ohashi (CinemaLeap Inc.)
Biography
Abstract
10am: Indefinately:Indefinately
Chenxin Zhang and Lesi Hu (Beihang University)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Nachtalb: A multisensory Neurofeedback VR-Interface
Paul Morat, Aaron Schwerdtfeger, and Frank Heidmann (Interaction Design Lab, Fachhochschule Potsdam)
Abstract
10am: Room Tilt Stick
Kousuke Motohashi, Koyo Mori, and Kenri Kodaka (Nagoya City University)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Meet the Deer King
Jing Zhang, Guangwen Zou, and Guangzheng Zhang (Beihang University, New Media Art and Design School)
Abstract
10am: Marco & Polo Go Round
Benjamin Steiger Levine (Item 7)
Biography
Abstract
10am: WizardOfVR: Emotion-Adaptive Virtual Wizard Experience
Kunal Gupta and Yuewei Zhang (University of Auckland, Empathic Computing Lab); Yun Suen Pai (Keio University Graduate School of Media Design); and Mark Billinghurst (University of Auckland, Empathic Computing Lab)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: “Flower and the Youth”: Virtual Narrative and Creative Methods of Oral Performance in China Intangible Cultural Heritage
Yu Lu, Zixiao Liu, and Xuning Yan (School of New Media Art and Design, Beihang University) and Shuo Yan (School of New Media Art and Design, Beihang University; State Key Laboratory of Virtual Reality Technology and Systems, Beihang University)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: "Once": Multi-perspective and Interactive VR Narrative Film
Zixiao Liu and Lutong Li (School of Media Art and Design, Beihang University) and Shuo Yan (School of New Media Art and Design, Beihang University; State Key Laboratory of Virtual Reality Technology and Systems, Beihang University)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: Cyberdream: An Interactive Rave Music Visualisation in Virtual Reality
Jonathan Weinel (University of Greenwich)
Biography
Abstract
10am: GIBSON: AR/VR synchronized city walking system
Seiichiro Takeuchi, Yuki Homma, Kyoko Hashiguchi, and Kent Kajitani (MESON, Inc.) and Shingo Meguro (Hakuhodo DY Holdings)
Abstract
10am: Dislocation
Veljko Popovic and Milivoj Popovic (Prime Render Studios)
Biographies
Abstract
10am: X-Wing: Propeller-Based Force Feedback to Head in a Virtual Environment
Koki Watanabe, Fumihiko Nakamura, Kuniharu Sakurada, Theophilus Teo, and Maki Sugimoto (Keio University)
Abstract
10am: Dementia Eyes: Perceiving Dementia with Augmented Reality
Ximing Shen and Yun Suen Pai (Keio University Graduate School of Media Design); Dai Kiuchi, Kehan Bao, Tomomi Aoki, and Kanoko Oishi (Mediva Inc.); and Kouta Minamizawa (Keio University Graduate School of Media Design)
Biographies